Research Topics

  • Evolution of the Macaronesian flora
  • Systematics and evolution of the gourd family (Cucurbitaceae)
  • Systematics and evolution of the legume tribe Fabeae
  • Evolution of oil bees and oil producing plants
  • Pollination biology of Cucurbitaceae
  • Invasion biology: how to predict invasive potential using phylogenetic approaches
  • Evolution of forest and shrub communities and grasslands under grazing pressure
  • Systematics and evolution of bryophytes and ferns
  • Urban pollinators

 

Completed Master- and Bachelorprojects:

Abgeschlossene Master- und Bachelorarbeiten:

2017

Tugba Türkyilmaz (MSc) - Phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Rubia (Rubiaceae)

Madeleine Flür (MSc) - Raumnutzung des Grossen Brachvogels (Numenius arquata) während der Brutzeit am badischen Oberrhein mit Hilfe von GPS Telemetrie

Simon Stöhr  (MSc) - The Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) in Munich

 

 

2016

Franziska Halbinger (BSc) - Distribution analysis of Cyperaceae in the Landshut area based on herbarium specimens

Iris Krömmüller  (BSc)  - Systematic-taxonomic analysis of the genus Cardamine (Brassicaceae) in the Azores

Corinna Kammermeier (BSc)  - Cucurbitaceae of Myanmar

Benedikt Ludl (BSc) - Evaluation of a method to test trait evolution using a fungal fruit body color

Ralf Sigerist (BSc) - Origin and distribution range of neophytes in the teaching forest of the Fachhochschule Weihenstephan-Triesdorf

Irina Heißler (MSc) - Analysis of the factors contributing to the decline of Arnica montana L. (Asteraceae) in the region of Waldenburger Berge (Baden-Württemberg) and elaboration of a long-term management concept

 

2015

Yue (Emy) Hu (BSc) - Testing Darwin's Naturalization Hypothesis - Based on the flora of St. Helena.

Sophia Schwaiger (BSc) - Distribution analysis of the Bavarian Flora based on herbarium specimens

Moritz Eicher (BSc) - Evolution of dispersal strategies in Echinopepon (Cucurbitaceae) 

Robin Fahle (BSc) - Phylogeny and pollination biology of the tribe Cucurbiteae (Cucurbitaceae)

Dominik Fuchs (BSc) - Biogeography of the genus Corallocarpus (Kürbisgewächse)

Nikolas Thum (BSc) - Is allopatric speciation in angiosperms possible on the "Herreninsel"?

Adrian Straub (BSc) - Test of species concepts in the genus Seyrigia (Cucurbitaceae)

Siobhan Barfield (BSc) - Biogeography of the genus Zehneria (Cucurbitaceae)

Franz-Sebastian Krah (MSc) - Effects of host associations on the evolution of wood decay modes inferred using phylogenetic comparative methods (PCMs) and a mega-phylogeny of the Basidiomycota

Julie Weissmann (MSc) - Gefährdungsanalyse und Schutzkonzept für ausgewählte endemische Pflanzenarten der Azoren

 

2014

Tugba Atakaya (BSc) - Phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Cyclanthera (Cucurbitaceae)

Jacqueline Hemberger (BSc) - Evolution of the genus Thladiantha (Cucurbitaceae)

Oleg Shevchenko (BSc) - Phylogeny and Biogeography of the tribe Fabeae (Fabaceae)

Christoph Weglöhner (BSc) -  Phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Kedrostis (Cucurbitaceae)

 

2013

Katharina Lindner (MSc) - Genetic and biogeographical analysis of the extreme disjunction in Dactyliandra welwitschii (Benincaseae, Cucurbitaceae)

Sonja Bölt (BSc) - Distribution patterns of ferns, fern-allies and Ericaceae in the "Lehrrevier" of the University of Applied Weihenstephan-Triesdorf